Privacy Statement

General

The West Heidelberg Medical Holdings is committed to protecting privacy of your personal information. This practice endorses fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). Personal information will be used only for the purpose/s intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with this website. The practices outlined in this Privacy Statement are subject to any rights the practice may have to handle personal information in accordance with the privacy legislation.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions;
  • Any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number;
  • Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law.